ONE (1) COUNT AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
Age
46
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On January 30, 2026, at approximately 7:00 p.m., officers from the Lancaster Township Police Department responded to the 1400 block of Passey Lane for a reported domestic disturbance.
Upon arrival, officers determined that the suspect, Nichole Buckson, had allegedly struck the victim multiple times in the face and the back of the head during a verbal altercation while the victim was attempting to walk away. As a result of the investigation, Buckson was taken into custody without incident.
Nichole Buckson was charged with one (1) count of Aggravated Assault (Felony 1). She was subsequently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $10,000 bail.
A preliminary hearing in this matter is scheduled for February 10, 2026, at 1:30 p.m. before the Honorable Mary Mongiovi‑Sponaugle, Magisterial District Court 02‑2‑03, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
*** All charges are allegations, and the defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law. ***
Location
1400 blk Passey Ln.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
LT-26-0347