Robbery
Firearms not to be carried without a license
Criminal Use of a Communications Facility
Terroristic Threats
(2) counts Simple Assault
criminal mischief
Receiving Stolen Property
Simple Assault (DV) and Possession Small Amount Marijuana
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Friday August 2, 2019 at approximately 2124 hrs. Officers from Platoon A responded to the lobby of the Police Station to meet with a ride share driver. The driver reported that he had picked up a fare on the 500 blk. Howard Ave. A male got into the rear passenger seat and interacted with the driver. There was a disagreement and the driver told the passenger to get out of the car.
A second male was outside the driver door. That second male struck the victim on his head several times with a handgun. The rear seat passenger then removed a handgun from his waist and pointed it at the driver and demanded loot from the victim. The victim was able to move the car and when he stopped the rear seat suspect exited the vehicle. The victim drove to the station and spoke with Officers.
The victim was able to share interior dash camera video of the incident. The second suspect was not visible on the recording, only his hand holding a gun and striking the victim was captured on video. Images of the rear seat passenger were disseminated to Officers on Patrol.
There was only a description of the second suspect. That second suspect was described as an unknown B/M 25-35 yoa, stocky build, short hair and scruffy facial hair, armed with a handgun. No other description of the second suspect was provided.
At approximately 0124 hrs. Saturday August 3, 2019, Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Columbia Ave. at Ruby St. for a report of a domestic dispute in progress. A caller to 911 reported that a female was yelling and that an unknown male pulled out a handgun. Officers responded to the area and located all parties involved. The male suspect was identified as Michael Baker M/19 of Manheim Twp. Baker was found to be in possession of a 9mm semi-automatic handgun. That handgun had been reported as stolen to Manheim Twp. Police.
Officers recognized that Baker matched the suspect images of the earlier robbery. Baker was placed under arrest and transported to the station while Officers spoke with the victim from the Columbia Ave. incident. In relation to the Robbery, Baker was charged with Robbery, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License, Criminal Use of a Communications Facility, Terroristic Threats, (2) Counts Simple Assault, Criminal Mischief. In relation to the disturbance on Columbia Ave. Baker was charged with Receiving Stolen Property, Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License. Simple Assault (DV) and Possession Small Amount Marijuana.
Baker was placed on record and held for arraignment. His bail information was not available as of the time of this release. Anyone with additional information on either of these incidents is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301. The investigation into identifying the second suspect continues.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. Howard Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2019
Reference ID
1908002403
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police.