Aggravated Assault (F-1)
Simple Assault - Domestic Violence (M-2)
2 counts Harassment (S)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Pavel I Zimin, 42, of Denver, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault - Domestic Violence, and 2 counts of Harassment following an incident that occurred at his residence in the 700 block of Main Street in Denver Borough on July 24, 2021. At 0210 hours, East Cocalico Township Police received a call from a child stating that their dad was hurting their mom. Police arrived and found the victim crying, stating that she didn't want Zimin to hurt her anymore. The victim had minor injuries.
While taking Zimin into custody, he kicked Officers.. Zimin was transported to the Lancaster County Prison for Arraignment. He was remanded to prison after failing to post $50,000 bail.
Location
700 block Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2107028281
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.