DUI and a summary traffic violation.
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Ashley Young, 42, of Reinholds, PA, was charged with 1 count of Driving Under Influence and a summary traffic violation, after a vehcile stop in the 200 block of West Swartzville Road (SR0897) on 18 May 2022, at approximately 2234 hours. Officers determined she was impaired and she was arrested but refused a breath test. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, she faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing to submit to a breath test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
200 block of West Swartzville Road
(SR0897)
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 18, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-02990
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.