Retail Theft (F)
Receiving Stolen Property (M-1)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Scott O Whitekettle, 43, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Retail Theft and Receiving Stolen Property after an incident that occurred on October 15, 2020 at the Turkey Hill located at 300 Main Street in Denver Borough. It is alleged that at 1749 hours, Whitekettle stole a candy bar valued at $2.19 from the store. Officers confirmed the Theft via video surveillance. Officers later located Whitekettle at the Denver Park. He was found to be in possession of a bicycle that had been reported stolen in Ephrata Borough.
Whitekettle had an outstanding Probation/Parole warrant. He was taken into custody and remanded to Lancaster County Prison on the warrant. Whiteketlle has four prior retail theft charges making his current Theft a Felony.
Location
300 block Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-06058