Warrant Service
False Identification (M-3)
and Possession of Marijuana (M)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Caleb T Werni, 20, of Reinholds, PA was taken into custody on an outstanding Lancaster County Bench Warrant after a traffic stop that occurred in the 2000 block of North Reading Road on April 20, 2021. At 2204 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer stopped a vehicle in which Werni was a passenger. Werni gave Officers a false name, but he was identified by an Officer who knew him from prior experiences. It was then determined that Werni had an outstanding warrant for failure to appear in regards to charges of Obscene and Sexual Materials filed in August of 2020 by Detective Van Ausdal. After being placed in custody, Officers found a small amount of Marijuana in his shoe.
Werni was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment. He was released after posting $10,000 bail. Charges of False Identification and Possession of Marijuana are pending.
Location
2000 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2021-02329