2 Counts of DUI (M)
and traffic summaries
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Michael S Wanner, 44, of the 300 block of East Main Street, Lititz, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Reckless Driving and Expired Registration after a vehicle accident that occurred in the 1300 block of North Reading Road on Monday May 8, 2017. At 1847 hours, East Cocalico Police were dispatched for a motorcycle accident in the above location. The investigation indicated that Wanner was attempting to "pop a wheelie" when he lost control of his motorcycle and struck an embankment. Wanner was treated at the scene for minor cuts and bruises. Officers determined that Wanner was impaired and a breath test indicated that he had a Blood Alcohol Concentration of .12% at the time of the test. Wanner was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1300 block of North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 9, 2017
Reference ID
2017-EC-00947
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.