DUI (Refusal) and several summary traffic violations
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Salvador Edgard Vanegas, 42, of Reading, PA, was charged with Driving Under Influence (refusal), and several summary traffic violations, after an incident in the 2000 block of North Reading Road on 10 April 2022, at approximately 2250 hours. Officers responded to a local hotel for a disturbance involving Vanegas. When officers arrived they went inside to speak with the caller, and heard what sounded like a crash and a vehicle's engine revving. Officers went outside and found Vanegas crashed his vehicle as he attempted to leave the parking lot, but drove off the roadway, into the grass and struck a large landscape rock, disabling his vehicle. Officers determined he was impaired and he was arrested and transported to station and refused a breath test. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, he faces enhanced criminal penalty for refusing to submit to a breath test, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
2000 block of North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-02051
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.