2 counts DUI (M) and 3 summaries
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Wilberto Torres-Rivera, 31, of Lancaster, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence, Speeding, Driving without a License and Expired Registration after a traffic stop that occurred on SR 222, south, at mile marker 46.2 on October 4, 2020. At 2343 hours, Torres-Rivera was stopped for traveling 81 MPH in a 65 MPH zone. Officers determined that Torres-Rivera was impaired and a breath test indicated he had a blood alcohol concentration of .17% at the time of the test. It was later determined that he did not have a valid driver's license and that his vehicle's registration had expired. Torres-Rivera was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
RT 222 South, mm 46.2
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-05825
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.