Terroristic Threats (M-1) and Disorderly Conduct (M-3)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Ricky L Sweigart, 55, of Reamstown, PA was charged with Terroristic Threats and Disorderly Conduct after a series of events that occurred at his residence on January 13, 2020. On that date, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched to Sweigart's residence four times for reports of a disturbance. It is alleged that Sweigart was harassing his neighbors. Sweigart was issued citations for Public Drunkeness and Disorderly Conduct.
On the fourth call which occurred at 2328 hours, Sweigart stated to Officers that he had a .38 pistol and that he was going to shoot them. He then went into the kitchen and grabbed a knife with an approximate 8 inch blade and threatened Officers. Sweigart was arraigned before MDJ Nancy Hamill and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $30,000 bail. A Preliminary Hearing has been scheduled for January 22, 2020.
Location
1 block South Reamstown Road
Reamstown, PA 17567
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00263