(2) Counts DUI (M) and (1) traffic offense
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Janet M Sweigart, 67, of the 100 block of Wollups Hill Road, Denver, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence and a traffic violation after an Officer witnessed Sweigart travelling the wrong way through a construction zone in the 1st block of Denver Road on March 29, 2017 at 1610 hours. The Officer stopped Sweigart's vehicle and determined she was impaired. A breath test administered indicated that Sweigart had a blood alcohol concentration of .101% at the time of the test. Sweigart was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1 block Denver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2017
Reference ID
2017-EC-00620
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.