(1 count) of Dissemination of Child Pornography and (10 counts) of Possession of Child Pornography and (2 counts) of Criminal Use of Communication Facility
Age
78 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 10 March 2023, members of the East Cocalico Township Police Department and Detectives from the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office executed a search warrant at Gary Lee Sweigart's residence in the 400 block of North 9th Street in Denver Borough. Police located a desktop computer which contained 198 images or video of child pornography and an external hard drive which contained 216 images or video of child pornography. A warrant was issued for his arrest, and he agreed to turn himself in for arraignment, however, he failed to do so. On 10 April 2023, members of the East Cocalico Township Police Department located him driving in the 1300 block of North Reading Road and stopped his vehicle and took him into custody without incident. He was transported to Lancaster Central Booking and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Location
400 block North 9th Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 10, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022-08625
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.