2 counts DUI (M-2)
and 2 summary charges
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Chester M Sweigart, 57, of Stevens, PA faces charges of Driving Under the Influence, Driving Under Suspension and Careless Driving after a single vehicle crash that occurred in the first block of East Church Street on June 1, 2020. At 2108 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a vehicle that struck a parked car and a house. Officers arrived and found Sweigart trapped in his vehicle. Sweigart was transported by Ambulance to the Reading Hospital Trauma unit. No one in the residence was injured.
A Search Warrant was obtained for Sweigart's medical records. Records indicated that Sweigart had a blood alcohol concentration of .21% at the time of the test. He also tested positive for Benzodiazepine, Cocaine and Opiates.
Police were assisted by the Reamstown Fire Co., Stevens Fire Co., Denver Rescue, Reamstown Ambulance and Medic 4-10.
Sweigart, who was out on bail in regards to an incident which occurred on May 28, 2020, will be sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
East Church Street and Park Street
Reamstown, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Jun 1, 2020
Reference ID
2020-03108