2 counts DUI (M)
and Traffic Summary
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Bradley Sweigart, 62, of Reinholds, PA was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under the Influence and a traffic violation after a minor crash that occurred at his residence in the 700 block of West Swartzville Road on July 10, 2021. At 1636 hours, East Cocalico Township Police received a call from a motorist regarding a vehicle swerving all over the roadway. It was then reported that the vehicle swerved off the roadway and struck a set of concrete stairs in front of a house. Officers arrived and discovered that the driver of the vehicle, Bradley Sweigart, had struck the steps of his own residence. Officers determined that he was impaired and a breath test indicated that he had a blood alcohol concentration of .20% at the time of the test. Sweigart was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
700 Block West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2021-04317
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.