ROBBERY
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On November 14, 2025, at approximately 2:56 p.m., officers from the East Cocalico Township Police Department responded to a reported bank robbery at the Truist Bank, located at 2631 North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township.
Bank employees reported that a male, believed to be in his 50s or 60s, entered the bank and approached a teller demanding money from her cash drawer. When the teller initially believed the suspect was joking, the suspect stated, “This is a robbery, give me the money in your drawer.” The teller complied, and the suspect fled the bank with the cash.
Witnesses reported observing a male matching the suspect’s description enter a black Volkswagen sedan parked approximately one block from the bank and quickly leave the area.
Through investigation, officers identified the suspect as Steckbeck and determined he was also a suspect in a separate bank robbery that occurred in York County several days later.
On November 22, 2025, officers from the Northern York County Regional Police Department located Steckbeck at a motel, where he was taken into custody without incident.
He is currently in York County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Location
Denver, PA
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2025
Reference ID
2025-06939