DUI (M)
and 2 summaries
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ruth H Stapleton, 51, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Driving Under the Influence and 2 traffic violations after an incident that occurred in the 800 block of North Reading Road on September 24, 2019. At 0828 hours, an Off-Duty East Cocalico Township Police Officer witnessed Stapelton's vehicle driving erratically and striking a curb. Patrol Officers stopped Stapleton's vehicle in Ephrata Township and determined that she was impaired. A blood test indicated that she had levels of Lorazepam, Oxycodone, Bupropion, Hydroxybupropion, Citalopram, Risperidone and Cyclobenzaprine in her blood at the time of the test.
Stapleton was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
800 block North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2019
Reference ID
2019-13394