(2 counts) DUI
Underage Drinking
and a summary traffic violation
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Jayson Sorensen, 18, of Reamstown, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence, Underage Drinking, and a summary traffic violation. On 10 June 2022, at approximately 0344 hours, police responded to a single vehicle crash in the 400 block of Hahnstown Road. Officers found Sorensen crashed his vehicle into a fence and a utility pole and determined he was impaired. He was transported by ambulance to Reading Hospital. A blood test indicated his blood alcohol concentration to be .161%. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
400 block of Hahnstown Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-03605
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.