Simple Assault - Domestic Violence (M-2)
Harassment (S)
Defiant Trespass (S)
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Erika Sirgenson, 37, of Ephrata, PA faces numerous charges relating to three separate incidents at a residence on Park Street in East Cocalico Township.
On July 9, 2018 at 1016 hours, East Cocalico Police were dispatched to the residence for a fight involving Sirgenson and her ex-boyfriend. The victim had minor injuries to his neck and arms. The victim locked Sirgenson outside the residence, and she allegedly broke a window in an attempt to get back inside the house. Sirgenson was charged with Criminal Mischief and Harassment and released.
On July 10, 2018 at 0004 hours, Police were called to the same address for a disturbance. They located Sirgenson at the residence. She had been previously told, by Police and the Landlord, that she was not to return to the address. Sirgenson was charged with Defiant Trespasser and released.
On July 15, 2018 at 1220 hours, Police were called to the same address for another disturbance. Officers arrived and determined that Sirgenson had assaulted her ex-boyfriend. The victim had minor lacerations on his elbow and face. Sirgenson was charged with Simple Assault, Harassment and Defiant Trespasser. She was taken to Central Arraignment and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $5,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2018
Reference ID
2018-EC-01489
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.