Possession With Intent to Deliver - Methamphetamine (F)
Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
2 Counts of DUI (M)
and Receiving Stolen Property (M-3)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
William Shue, 39, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver - Methamphetamine, Possession of Methamphetamine, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, 2 counts of DUI, Receiving Stolen Property, and Driving Under Suspension after an incident which occurred in the first block of Bill Drive in East Cocalico Township on February 11, 2020.
At 0627 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a report of a suspicious vehicle parked in a development. Officers arrived and found Shue passed out in the driver's seat with the engine of his vehicle running. Officers noticed various drug paraphernalia in the vehicle. They determined that Shue was impaired and he was transported for a blood test. Results of the blood test indicate that Shue had high levels of Methamphetamine and Amphetamine at the time of the test.
On February 12, 2020, Ofc. Kreisher searched Shue's vehicle pursuant to obtaining a Search Warrant. The following items were located in the vehicle: 40 grams of Methamphetamine, 42 Amphetamine tablets, 36 Alprazolam tablets, $781 in cash, 2 digital scales, various drug packaging materials, 12 mobile phones, 2 air pistols, and various tools that were reported stolen from a vehicle in Denver Borough in October of 2019.
Shue is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on a Probation/Parole violation.
Location
1st block Bill Drive
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 11, 2020
Reference ID
2020-00838