DUI (F)
Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
Driving Under Suspension (S)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
William M Shue, 39, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Driving Under the Influence, Possession of Methamphetamine and Driving Under Suspension after an incident that occurred in the 300 block of Main Street in Denver Borough. On May 22, 2020 at 0810 hours, an Officer walking foot patrol noticed Shue passed out in the driver's seat of a vehicle blocking two parking spaces. The vehicle was running at the time.
Officers identified Shue and determined that he was impaired. After being placed under arrest, Officers found a small amount of Methamphetamine in his pockets. Shue, who refused a blood test, was charged with a Felony DUI because it is his 3rd or subsequent offense in the past 10 years.
Shue was remanded to Lancaster County Prison on a Probation/Parole detainer. He currently has pending drug/dui charges stemming from an incident in East Cocalico Township in February.
Location
300 block Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 22, 2020
Reference ID
2020-02862
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.