Strangulation (F-2)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Junior Sesay, 27, of Lansdowne, PA was charged with Strangulation after an incident that occurred at a home in the 1200 block of West Swartzville Road on July 15, 2019. On that date, East Cocalico Police were dispatched to the Ephrata Hospital for a complaint of a teenage autistic male with injuries to his neck and throat.
The Investigation revealed that Sesay, who was the victim's caregiver, got into an argument with the victim and grabbed him around the neck and throat. Sesay then placed his hand over the victim's mouth and nose. Officer observed marks on the victim's neck and a minor cut on his left wrist.
Sesay was arraigned on August 20 and released on $10,000 unsecured bail.
Location
1200 block of West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11772