Robbery (F-1)
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M-1)
and Retail Theft (M-2)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Kyle P Seidel, 28, LKA: Leesport, PA was charged with Robbery, Theft by Unlawful Taking and Retail Theft after two separate incidents occurring on January 26 and 27, 2018.
It is alleged that on January 26, 2018 at 0354 hours, Seidel entered the A-Plus Store located at 1404 North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township and attempted to purchase $86.45 worth of merchandise with a counterfeit $100 bill. When his sale was declined, Seidel grabbed the items and fled the store. He was seen leaving the parking lot in a white pickup truck with New York license plates.
On January 27, 2018 at 0055 hours, Seidel entered the Turkey Hill Store at 300 Main Street in Denver Borough. He told the clerk that he had a handgun in his pocket and demanded money and merchandise. No gun was displayed. Seidel got away with $140.00 in cash and $67.12 in cigarettes. He was seen leaving the parking lot in a white pickup truck.
Seidel was identified by witnesses, social media posts and surveillance videos. He is currently incarcerated in Burlington County (New Jersey) prison on Robbery charges stemming from an incident that occurred in Springfield Township, NJ on January 29, 2018.
Location
300 Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 8, 2018
Reference ID
2018-DB-00052/2018-EC-00170
Disposition
17517
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.