DUI (M)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Jose Segarra, 45, of Jackson Heights, NY, was charged with Driving Under the Influence after a traffic stop that occurred on RT 222 S near mile marker 43.8 on October 3, 2021. At 0158 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer checked on Segarra's vehicle which was parked on the shoulder of the roadway. Segura attempted to drive away from the scene but was stopped a few moments later. The Officer determined that Segarra was impaired and he was taken into custody. Segarra admitted to drinking beer prior to driving but refused a breath test. Because of the refusal, Segarra faces the highest DUI penalties. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
RT 222 S mm 43.8
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2021-06188
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.