DUI CRASH
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Mark Schlacter, 56, of Denver, PA was charged with Driving Under Influence, Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages, and a summary traffic offense after police investigated a 2-vehicle crash in the 1300 block of North Reading Road, on 15 April 2023, at approximately 2111 hours. Officers learned that Schlacter pulled from the Redner's Quick Shoppe parking lot into the path of a vehicle traveling south on North Reading Road. Officers determined he was impaired and was transported to Reading Hospital for injuries sustained in the crash and refused a blood test. Officers found an open container of alcohol in his vehicle while investigating the crash. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, he faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing a blood test according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
1304 North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-02644
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.