Statutory Sexual Assault (F-2)
Aggravated Indecent Assault (F-2)
2 counts Unlawful Contact with a Minor (F-2)
Corruption Of Minors (F-3)
and Indecent Assault (M-2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Tyler Scarle, 19, of Narvon, PA was charged with Statutory Sexual Assault, Aggravated Indecent Assault, 2 counts Unlawful Contact with a Minor, Corruption of Minors, and Indecent Assault after an investigation into a complaint that he had sexual contact with a 13 year old female.
On July 6, 2019, East Cocalico Police received a report of a sex offense involving a young female. The investigation revealed that Scarle met the female late in the evening of July 3, 2019. After talking and driving around for a while, Scarle drove the two to a dirt driveway/field in the 100 block of Lausch Road in East Cocalico Township. Scarle admitted to having intercourse with the victim. He subsequently admitted to sending pictures and a video of his penis to the victim as well as several Snap Chat messages.
On August 21, 2019 Scarle was arraigned and released on $20,000 unsecured bail.
Location
100 block Lausch Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2019
Reference ID
2019-11594
Arraignment Date
Aug 21, 2019
Judge
MDJ Nancy Hamill