Attempted Criminal Homicide
Aggravated Assault and Endangering the Welfare of Children
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Ezekiel Sanderful, 32, of Reinholds, PA, was charged with Attempted Criminal Homicide, Aggravated Assault and Endangering the Welfare of Children, after officers responded to a shooting in the 1st block of Reinholds Road, on 09 December 2024 at approximately 2010 hours. Officers found the 32-year-old female victim lying in the street with multiple gunshot wounds to the head, torso and legs. Sanderful retreated back into a residence upon officers arriving. Officers provided aid to the victim before she was transported to the hospital. Sanderful eventually surrendered and was taken into custody without incident. A young child was present but not physically harmed during the incident. The victim remains hospitalized in stable condition. Sanderful was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Location
1st block of Reinholds Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2024
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
2024-07555
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.