dui drugs
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Barry Root, 41, of Honey Brook, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence and 2 summary traffic violations after a vehicle stop in the 600 block of North Reading Road on 20 April 2023, at approximately 1854 hours. Officers determined he was impaired, and a blood test indicated levels of methamphetamine and THC, the active ingredient in marijuana. Offices found he had an active bench warrant and turned him over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Department and he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Location
600 block of North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-02767
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.