Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer (F-3)
2 counts DUI (M)
Reckless Endangerment (M-2)
Illegally Operating a Motor Vehicle Not Equipped With Ignition Interlock (M-3
and 2 summaries
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Austin S Rook, 28, of Ephrata, PA was charged with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer, 2 counts DUI, Reckless Endangerment, Illegally Operating a Motor Vehicle Not Equipped With Ignition Interlock, and 2 summary violations after a traffic stop on February 10, 2019. At 0302 hours, an East Cocalico Township Police Officer attempted to stop Rook's vehicle for a traffic violation on West Church Street and North Reading Road. Rook failed to stop his vehicle leading Police on a 3.7 mile pursuit at speeds of over 100 MPH. Rook finally stopped his vehicle at an address in Ephrata where he was taken into custody. A breath test indicated that he had a blood alcohol concentration of .11%.
Location
North Reading Road and East Church Street
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Feb 15, 2019
Reference ID
2019-EC-00343
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.