Access Device Fraud (F-3)
Criminal Conspiracy (F-3)
Theft from Motor Vehicle (M-1)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Jesus E Rondon, 27, Reading, PA was charged with Access Device Fraud, Criminal Conspiracy and Theft from Motor Vehicle after an investigation into a incident that occurred in the first block of Oak Lane on May 7, 2019. It is alleged that on that date, Rondon and 2 other individuals stole various items, including bank and credit cards from a vehicle on Oak Lane. Total loss was $482.00. The stolen cards were then used at 3 businesses in Ephrata, including Wal Mart and McDonalds. The total charged to those cards was $1675.77.
Rondon and the two co-defendants were identified through surveillance photos. Some of the stolen items were recovered at a pawn shop in Lancaster where they had been pawned by one of the co-defendants. Rondon was arraigned on August 12, 2019 and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail. The East Cocalico Township Police Department was assisted by Manheim Township Police in the investigation.
Location
1 block Oak Lane
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2019
Reference ID
2019a-10166
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.