UPDATE- Hit and Run Accident involving an occupied vehicle
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
David Wayne Robinson, 21, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with Aggravated Assault by Vehicle, Accidents Involving Death or Serious Injury, Reckless Driving, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and 6 summary traffic violations, for an incident that occurred in the 1200 block of West Swartzville Road, on 20 May 2022, at approximately 1203 hours. Robinson was operating a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed passing vehicles in the opposite lane, and struck a vehicle head-on. Robinson immediately fled on foot after the collision, and the other operator had to be extricated from the vehicle and rushed to Reading Hospital Trauma Unit in critical condition. Police located Robinson several blocks away and officers determined he was impaired. He refused a blood test, so a search warrant was executed for a blood draw, and the toxicology results are pending. Robinson was arraigned by MDJ Bearinger on the charges and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $15,000 bail.
Reinholds Fire Company, Denver Rescue, and Ephrata Police assisted at the scene.
UPDATED CHARGES- Aggravated Assault by Vehicle while DUI, (3 counts) of Driving Under Influence and Possession of Marijuana were added to the above charges. The blood results indicate Robinson had levels of marijuana in his system at the time of the crash. Upon executing a search warrant to search his vehicle, officers located marijuana and more paraphernalia.
The victim of the crash has been discharged from the hospital.
Location
400 block of West Swartzville Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
May 20, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2022-03036