Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury (M-1)
Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury While Not Properly Licensed (M-2)
Duty to Give Information and Render Aid (S)
Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S)
and Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked (S).
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Kyle M Rissell, age 23, of Denver, was charged with multiple charges after being involved in an accident that occurred on Sunday August 30, 2015 at 0442 Hours. Rissell was operating his 2004 Ford F-350 truck on South Muddy Creek Road when he struck a bridge at the Pennsylvania Turnpike overpass. Rissell, along with two of his three passengers, fled the scene on foot. The third passenger sustained injuries and was transported to the Reading Hospital by the Reamstown Ambulance. Rissell's drivers license was suspended at the time of the crash. The Reamstown Fire Co. assisted officers at the scene.
Location
490 S Muddy Creek Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 22, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01865
Arraignment Date
Oct 22, 2015