Hit and Run- Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Property (M-3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Kyle Rissell, 30, of Denver, PA, was charged with Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Property and another summary traffic violation, after a hit and run crash that occurred on 14 April 2022, at approximately 2315 hours. Rissell operated his vehicle in the 800 block of South Ridge Road, veered off the road, struck and sheared a utility pole, and struck a home that was occupied. Rissell immediately fled, driving away from the scene. His vehicle was later discovered parked in Denver Borough. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court. The home's foundation was damaged as a result of the crash, and thankfully, no occupants were injured.
Location
800 block of South Ridge Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2022
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2022-02135
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.