DISORDERLY CONDUCT
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On January 24, 2026, at approximately 10:20pm, officers responded to the intersection of North Reading Road and West Swartzville Road, for a report of a man swinging a large stick at passing motorists. Officers arrived and found Rissell standing on the white fog line on the roadway swinging a large tree branch. While officers spoke with Rissell they determined he was under the influence of alcohol. Rissell was placed under arrest for Disorderly Conduct (M-3) and Public Drunkenness and arraigned at Lancaster County Central Booking. He was released on unsecured bail.
Location
Denver, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026-0006
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.