DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE
ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED PROPERTY
2 SUMMARY TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Harry Regester, 45, of Mohnton, PA, was charged with Driving Under Influence, Accident Damage to Unattended Property and 2 summary traffic violations after officers responded to single vehicle crash on March 28, 2026, at approximately 9:52pm. Officers were dispatched to a vehicle crash in the 500 block of West Swartzville Road and found a vehicle veered off the road, struck a utility pole and fled. Officers located the vehicle a short distance away as it became disabled. Officers determined Regester was injured but also appeared to be impaired. He was transported by ambulance to a local hospital for treatment for his injuries. Officers executed a search warrant and obtained a blood sample. His blood alcohol concentration was .221%. He was issued a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
Denver, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2026
Reference ID
2026-01818
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.