Theft by Deception (M-1)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Nicholas Ream, 28 years of age, of the 1st Block of Hazelwood Circle in Ephrata, was charged with Theft by Deception after an incident that occurred at the Ephrata National Bank, 1 Main St. in Denver Borough. Between the dates of October 2 and October 4, Ream made four empty envelope deposits. He then withdrew a total of $1,107.37 from the bank. Ream was identified through bank surveillance photos. On Thursday November 12, Ream was picked up at the bank as he attempted to withdraw additional money. He was arraigned by District Magistrate Nancy Hamill and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison on $20,000 bail.
Location
1 Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Nov 12, 2015
Reference ID
2015-DB-00666
Arraignment Date
Nov 12, 2015
Judge
Nancy Hamill
Bail
20000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.