Theft
Access Device Fraud
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Andrew Ramos, 31, of Reading, PA, was charged with Theft, Access Device Fraud and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia on 14 September 2022, at approximately 1230 hours. Ramos entered an unlocked vehicle that was parked in the victim's driveway and took a cellphone, wallet and other items. Ramos fled on a bicycle and police located him about 30 minutes later hiding in the 1800 block of North Reading Road, behind a tree line. Police recovered all of the property and found Ramos tried using the victim's credit card at the Dollar General Store. Ramos was found to be in possession of 2 crack pipes and other paraphernalia. He was taken to Central Booking and remanded to Lancaster County Prison on these charges and a State Parole detainer.
Location
1800 block of North Reading Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2022-06125
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.