Aggravated Assault (F-1)
and Traffic Summary
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Elwin Ramirez-Vega, 20, of Reading, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault and Driving with a Suspended License after an incident that occurred at a business in the first block of Weaver Road on July 31, 2019. It is alleged that at 1844 hours, Ramirez-Vega and a friend went to the business for the purpose of fighting an employee. Security was made aware of the threat and approached Ramirez-Vega. Ramirez-Vega accelerated his vehicle in the parking lot, striking the Security Officer. The Security Officer, who slid up over the hood of the vehicle, was not injured.
A Warrant was issued for Ramirez-Vega. On September 8, 2019, Ramirez-Vega was apprehended by the Reading City Police and turned over to Lancaster County. He was remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $100,000 bail.
Location
1st block Weaver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2019
Reference ID
2019-12180
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.