THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (M-1)
and Retail Theft (S)
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Kolby E Pickel, 21, Denver, PA was charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking and Retail Theft after an incident that occurred at a buisness in the 300 block of Main Street in Denver Borough on October 31, 2020. It is alleged that at 0229 hours, Pickel entered the Turkey Hill Store and stole $950 in cash from behind the counter while the clerk was distracted. He also stole a carton of Newport cigarettes valued at $98.26. Pickel was identified via store surveillance. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
300 Main Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Oct 31, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2020-06375