Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2)
Criminal Trespass (M-3)
and Disorderly Conduct (s)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Miguel Angel Perez-Ruiz, 42, of the 400 block of Christian Street, Lancaster, PA was charged with Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Criminal Trespass and Disorderly Conduct after an incident that occurred on Thursday April 27, 2017 at 2205 hours. At that time, an East Cocalico Township Police officer was doing surveillance on a property in the 500 block of South Muddy Creek Road. The officer heard approximately 30-40 rapid fire shots. The officer located the defendant and two other individuals with handguns attempting to leave the area. All 3 males were placed into custody.
The above property is posted "No Trespassing" and is approximately 75 yards from the PA Turnpike Tollbooths. Workers from the Turnpike had previously complained about shots being fired at the above location and rounds ricocheting in close proximity to the booths. Recovered at scene were two 9 mm handguns, 3 empty magazines and numerous shell casings.
All 3 individuals were charged and were sent a summons to appear in District Court. All 3 individuals have a concealed carry permit.
Location
500 block of South Muddy Creek Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 20, 2017
Reference ID
2017-EC-00850-a
Disposition
17517
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.