Criminal Trespass and Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Jose Rafeal Otero-Centeno, 55, of Ephrata, PA, was charged with Criminal Trespass and Theft by Unlawful Taking after a lengthy investigation. In April 2024, officers responded to a theft not in progress at the Comfort Inn, 1 Denver Road. Hotel employees discovered one of their guest services computers was stolen, and reviewed surveillance video, which captured a male stealing the computer and fleeing in a light-colored GMC sport utility vehicle. Officers determined the suspect was not a guest at the hotel and posted some of the still surveillance photos in hopes that someone would recognize him. Officers then used facial recognition software, which aided in identifying Otero-Centeno as a possible suspect. Further investigation led to the criminal charges being filed in August 2024. A warrant was issued for his arrest, and in October 2024, he was located in York County and taken into custody and remanded to Lancaster County Prison. He posted bail the following day, was released and is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
Location
1 Denver Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2024-02672
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.