DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE
ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO UNATTENDED VEHICLE
FAILURE TO NOTIFY POLICE OF ACCIDENT WITH DAMAGE TO VEHICLE OR PROPERTY
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
On June 28, 2026, at approximately 6:41pm, officers responded to SR0222 in the area of mile marker 43.6 for a single vehicle crash. Officers arrived and found a vehicle crashed into the guide wires in the center median. The vehicle was disabled with front and side damage, and witnesses reported the driver exited the vehicle and fled on foot. A short time later, officers detained a male walking in the 700 block of Ridge Avenue that matched the driver's description. Officers determined he was the driver and that he was impaired, and a breath test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .159%. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026-03743
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.