(2 counts) DUI
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked and a summary traffic violation
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Devin Metcalfe, 31, of Stevens, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence, Driving While Operating Privileges are Suspended/Revoked, and a summary traffic violation after officers found him slumped over behind the wheel in a travel lane. On 15 April 2023, at approximately 0215 hours, Officers observed a vehicle stopped at the traffic light on West Church Street at North Reading Road. The traffic light turned green and cycled through, however, the vehicle did not move. Officers approached the vehicle and found the driver slumped over the steering wheel. Officers performed emergency first aid but found the driver to be impaired. A breath test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .160% and a driver's license search revealed his license was suspended. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1st block of West Church Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-02617