DUI (Refusal)
Reckless Driving
and 2 other summary traffic violations
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Angel Messner, 27, of Ephrata, PA, was charged with Driving Under Influence (refusal), Reckless Driving, and 2 other summary traffic violations after police responded to a single vehicle crash in the 100 block of South Reamstown Road on 10 May 2022, at approximately 1953 hours. Officers determined she was traveling north approaching Cocalico Creek Road, when her vehicle veered into the oncoming lane and struck a bridge abutment and then a utility pole, before coming to rest in a field. Officers determined she was impaired and she was arrested and refused a blood test. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, she faces enhanced criminal penalties for refusing a breath or blood test according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
100 block of South Reamstown Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
May 10, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-02790
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.