(2 counts) DUI
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Beth Ann Matos, 52, of Denver, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence after an incident that started in the 2500 block of North Reading Road. Officers initially stopped a vehicle and while conducting a DUI investigation, Matos, who was a passenger in the vehicle, exited the vehicle and spoke with Officers. During this interaction, Officers believed she was intoxicated and asked that she get back into the passenger seat while they finish their investigation. The driver of the vehicle was subsequently arrested for DUI. The passengers called for a ride and their friend came to pick them up. Officers were talking with their friend, when Matos got into the driver's seat of this vehicle and drove away. Officers stopped the vehicle a few blocks away and confirmed she was impaired, and a breath test indicated a blood alcohol concentration of .133%. She was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
1st block of East Swartzville Road
denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2023-00747
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.