Driving Under Influence
( 1 count ) DUI (M) and a summary traffic violation.
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Alexander Matesig, 24, of Ephrata, PA, was charged with Driving Under Influence, Driving Under Suspension DUI related, and a summary traffic violation after a vehicle stop in the 1st block of South Muddy Creek Road on March 27, 2022 at about 2000 hours. Police received reports of a reckless driver and were given the vehicle description and direction of travel. Officers located the vehicle, observed a violation and made a traffic stop. Officers determined Matesig was impaired and he admitted to smoking marijuana prior to driving. He was arrested, and refused a blood test and then taken home and sent a summons to appear in District Court. If convicted, he faces an enhanced criminal penalty for refusing to submit to a blood draw, according to the Pennsylvania Implied Consent Law.
Location
1st block of South Muddy Creek Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-01740