Warrant Service
DUI
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Alex Marulanda, 41, Homeless, was taken into custody on an outstanding Lancaster County Bench Warrant after a traffic stop that occurred in the 2100 block of North Reading Road on March 21, 2021. At 0226 hours, Marulanda's vehicle nearly struck an East Cocalico Township Police Car at the above location. Officers stopped Marulanda and took him into custody after determining that there was a warrant for his arrest.
While effecting the arrest, Officers determined that Marulanda was impaired. A breath test indicated that he had a blood alcohol concentration of .19% at the time of the test. Marulanda was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Department and remanded to the Lancaster County Prison. Charges for Driving Under the Influence are pending.
Location
2100 block North Reading Road
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Mar 21, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2021-01635
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.