( 2 counts ) DUI
( 1 count ) Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property
(1) Count of Failure to Notify Police of an Accident
(1) Count of Purchase or Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages
and 2 summary traffic violations
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Martin Lopez-Guzman Jr, 18, of Reading, PA, was charged with 2 counts of Driving Under Influence, Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property, Failure to Notify Police of an Accident, Purchase, Consumption of Alcoholic Beverages, and Careless Driving. Police investigated a hit and run crash that occurred in the 100 block of Birch Street, Denver Borough, on January 29,2022 at approximately 1945 hours, and determined Lopez-Guzman Jr, struck a legally parked vehicle and fled the scene. He was located a short distance away and officers determined he was impaired. A breath test indicated his blood alcohol concentration to be .128%. He was sent a summons to appear in District Court.
Location
100 block of Birch Street
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2022-00504