Strangulation (F-2)
Simple Assault (M-2)
Stalking (F-3)
Harassment (S)
and Criminal Mischief
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Peter N Leto, 42, of Denver, PA was charged with Strangulation, Simple Assault, Stalking, Harassment, and Criminal Mischief after an incident that occurred at his residence in the first block of Catalpa Circle in Denver Borough. On August 8, 2020 at 1629 hours, East Cocalico Township Police were dispatched for a domestic dispute. It is alleged that Leto assaulted his girlfriend, including forcing her head into a mattress which impeded her breathing. Leto also destroyed property of the victim.
Leto was transported to Central Arraignment and remanded to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $25,000 bail.
Location
1st block Catalpa Circle
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
Aug 8, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2020-04560
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.