Theft of Leased or Rental Property (M-1)
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Harold E Laukhuff, 43, of the 1st block of North Church Street Robesonia, PA was charged with Theft of Leased or Rental Property after an incident that occurred in June of 2015. Laukhuff rented a plasma cutter from Eagle Rental in the 1300 block of North Reading Road in East Cocalico Township. Laukhuff failed to return the cutter after receiving a certified letter from the business and a phone call from the investigating officer. The cost of the plasma cutter was $1,050.00. Charges were filed on July 24, 2015 and a warrant was issued for Laukhuff's arrest.
On January 13, 2016 Laukhuff was detained in SCI Benner Township (Bellefonte, PA) on unrelated charges. The warrant was served and Laukhuff was arraigned on the Theft charges.
Location
1327 North Reading Road
Stevens, PA 17578
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2015
Reference ID
2015-EC-01344
Arraignment Date
Feb 18, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Cocalico Township Police Department.