Aggravated Assault by Motor Vehicle (F-3)
Altered
Forged or Counterfeit Documents and Plates (M-1)
and 2 summaries
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Carson M Landis, 20, of Denver, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault by Motor Vehicle (F-3), Altered, Forged or Counterfeit Documents and Plates, Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed and Operation without Inspection after a one car crash which occurred on April 7, 2019. It is alleged that Landis was the driver of a 2004 Acura travelling southbound in the 500 block of North Ridge Road. Landis lost control of the vehicle and hit an embankment on the opposite side of the roadway. A passenger sustained serious traumatic injuries.
An reconstruction of the crash indicated that Landis was traveling between 80-87 MPH in a 40 MPH zone.
Landis was arraigned before MJD Nancy Hamill and released on $25,000 unsecured bail.
Location
500 Block North Ridge Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2020
Reference ID
2020-EC-007653-